Skip links

Privacy Policy

Indus (ABN 44 129 804 968) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) understands the importance of, and is committed to, protecting your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how our customers and suppliers and stakeholders (‘you’) may access and correct personal information we hold about you.

Our privacy policy applies to all of the Indus Group of companies.  The purpose of our privacy policy is to:

  • clearly communicate how we deal with personal information;
  • enhance the transparency of Indus operations;
  • give a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Indus holds, and the way we handle that information;

Website

This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our websites (including social media site and mobile sites). If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us using the contact details provided above, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.

Visiting our website

If you access an unsecured part of our websites, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we (or our service providers) will collect information about your visit, such as:

  • the time and date of the visit
  • any information or documentation that you download
  • your browser type
  • your IP address.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we access each time you visit our website. When you visit the secured pages of our website (i.e. pages that you have to provide login details to access) we use cookies for security and personalisation purposes. When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (i.e. public pages that you can access without providing login details) we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.

You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies, however doing so will prevent you from access to the secured pages of our website.

Email

When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so.

Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which is was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Security

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect your personal information. Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we can not guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you. You can make this request by using the contact details provided above, or by “unsubscribing” from email or other marketing messages.

Further Information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how Indus handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact Indus. You can also contact us if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

Once a complaint has been lodged we will respond to you as soon as possible.

Our Contact Details

Email: info@induscm.com.au
Phone: (08) 6272 7555
Visit our contact page